Skip to content
FreeBTUCalculator
Menu

What Size Room Does a 30,000 BTU Air Conditioner Cool?

A 2.5-ton central AC, a multi-zone mini-split, or a large gas heater.

Cools, average room

1,500sq ft

best fit 1,200 to 1,500 sq ft

Heats, moderate climate

750sq ft

1,000 hot, 540 cold

30,000 BTU/hr equals

8.79kW

8,792 W, 2.50 tons

Floor plan to scale: a 30,000 BTU unit cools about 1,500 square feet, roughly 39 by 39 feet.queen bed30,000 BTUheats 750 sq ft1,500 sq ftabout 39 × 39 ft · grid is 5 ft

Drawn to scale

  • Cools 1,500 sq ft in an average room
  • Up to 1,850 sq ft if shaded and well insulated
  • 1,180 sq ft if very sunny and poorly insulated
  • Heats 750 sq ft in a moderate climate

30,000 BTU is 2.5 tons: a central air system for a small house, a multi-zone mini-split outdoor unit, or a gas unit heater for a large garage or shop. As cooling in an average space it covers up to about 1,500 sq ft, with a best fit of 1,200 to 1,500 sq ft. The Energy Star room chart gives 1,500 to 2,000 sq ft.

A shaded, well insulated space stretches to about 1,850 sq ft; a sunny, poorly insulated one stops around 1,180. With multi-zone systems, a 30,000 BTU outdoor unit is often paired with indoor heads that add up to more than 30,000, for example 9,000 + 9,000 + 12,000. That works because rooms rarely need full cooling at the same moment, but no head gets its full rating while all of them run hard.

As heat, 30,000 BTU covers about 750 sq ft of insulated space in a moderate climate, 1,000 in a hot one and 540 in a cold one. In a poorly insulated garage or shop, it covers about 620 sq ft in a moderate climate and 450 in a cold one, which makes it a common pick for a two-car garage in the north.

At an EER of 11 a 30,000 BTU unit draws about 2,730 W, 11.9 A at 230 V; modern high-efficiency systems draw less. Converted, 30,000 BTU/hr is 8.79 kW, 8,792 W or 2.5 tons.

How many square feet a 30,000 BTU air conditioner cools

Largest room the unit keeps up with, rounded down to the nearest 10 sq ft. Two occupants, 8 ft ceiling and moderate climate unless the row says otherwise.

RoomCools up to
Shaded, good insulation1,850 sq ft
Average room (baseline)1,500 sq ft
Very sunny, poor insulation1,180 sq ft
Hot climate, very sunny1,230 sq ft
10 ft ceiling1,200 sq ft
4 people instead of 21,440 sq ft
Kitchen in the space1,300 sq ft

How many square feet 30,000 BTU of heat covers

By climate and insulation. For a gas heater, use its output rating (input × efficiency).

ClimatePoor insulationAverage insulationGood insulation
hot830 sq ft1,000 sq ft1,170 sq ft
moderate620 sq ft750 sq ft880 sq ft
cold450 sq ft540 sq ft640 sq ft

30,000 BTU in kW, watts and tons

Kilowatts8.79 kW
Watts8,792 W
Tons of cooling2.50 tons
Power an AC this size draws (EER 11)about 2,727 W, 11.9 A at 230 V
Power an electric heater needs for this output8,792 W, 36.6 A at 240 V

kW and watts here are heat output, the number on the box. An air conditioner moves that much heat while drawing far less electricity; an electric heater draws exactly as much as it puts out.

30,000 BTU questions

How many square feet does a 30,000 BTU air conditioner cool?

About 1,500 sq ft of open space in average conditions, with a best fit of 1,200 to 1,500. Shaded and well insulated, up to about 1,850; sunny and poorly insulated, about 1,180.

Is 30,000 BTU 2.5 tons?

Yes. 30,000 ÷ 12,000 = 2.5 tons.

How big a garage will a 30,000 BTU heater heat?

About 620 sq ft if the garage is poorly insulated and you live in a moderate climate, and about 450 sq ft in a cold climate. An insulated garage in a moderate climate goes to about 750 sq ft.

Check your own room

Enter your room's size, ceiling, sun and insulation to see whether 30,000 BTU is enough, too much, or short.

Room size
sq ft

Cooling capacity needed

30,000BTU/hr

Likely range 27,000 to 33,000 BTU/hr

Tons
2.5
kW
8.79
Watts
8,792

Buy this size

30,000BTU

single-zone mini-split or small central system

Shop for a 30,000 BTU single-zone mini-split or small central system. Don't go bigger than this: an oversized air conditioner cools the air before it can pull out humidity, then switches off (short-cycling), leaving the room clammy and wearing out the compressor.

How we got this number
  • 1,500 sq ft × 20 BTU30,000 BTU base
  • Average sun exposureno change
  • Average insulationno change
  • Moderate climateno change
  • Rounded to nearest 10030,000 BTU/hr