Skip to content
FreeBTUCalculator
Menu

What Size Room Does a 36,000 BTU Air Conditioner Cool?

A 3-ton central AC or a multi-zone mini-split outdoor unit.

Cools, average room

1,800sq ft

best fit 1,500 to 1,800 sq ft

Heats, moderate climate

900sq ft

1,200 hot, 650 cold

36,000 BTU/hr equals

10.55kW

10,551 W, 3.00 tons

Floor plan to scale: a 36,000 BTU unit cools about 1,800 square feet, roughly 42 by 42 feet.queen bed36,000 BTUheats 900 sq ft1,800 sq ftabout 42 × 42 ft · grid is 5 ft

Drawn to scale

  • Cools 1,800 sq ft in an average room
  • Up to 2,220 sq ft if shaded and well insulated
  • 1,420 sq ft if very sunny and poorly insulated
  • Heats 900 sq ft in a moderate climate

36,000 BTU is three tons, a mid-size central air system and a common multi-zone mini-split outdoor unit. By the room rule it cools up to about 1,800 sq ft of open space, with a best fit of 1,500 to 1,800 sq ft. Real houses spread widely around that: a tight new house in a mild climate can need less, and an older, leaky one in Phoenix can need more.

A shaded, well insulated space stretches to about 2,220 sq ft; a sunny, poorly insulated one stops around 1,420. At this size, get a Manual J. Oversizing a central system by a ton is expensive twice: the equipment costs more, and it short-cycles, leaving the house cool but humid. The old contractor habit of 400 to 600 sq ft per ton often lands higher than a real load calculation.

As heat, 36,000 BTU covers about 900 sq ft in a moderate climate, 1,200 in a hot one and 650 in a cold one. That gap is why a heat pump sized for cooling is often too small for heating up north, and why cold-climate installs pair it with a cold-climate model or backup heat.

At an EER of 11 a 36,000 BTU system draws about 3,270 W, 14.2 A at 230 V while running; the breaker size comes from the nameplate, not this number. Converted, 36,000 BTU/hr is 10.55 kW, 10,551 W or 3 tons.

How many square feet a 36,000 BTU air conditioner cools

Largest room the unit keeps up with, rounded down to the nearest 10 sq ft. Two occupants, 8 ft ceiling and moderate climate unless the row says otherwise.

RoomCools up to
Shaded, good insulation2,220 sq ft
Average room (baseline)1,800 sq ft
Very sunny, poor insulation1,420 sq ft
Hot climate, very sunny1,480 sq ft
10 ft ceiling1,440 sq ft
4 people instead of 21,740 sq ft
Kitchen in the space1,600 sq ft

How many square feet 36,000 BTU of heat covers

By climate and insulation. For a gas heater, use its output rating (input × efficiency).

ClimatePoor insulationAverage insulationGood insulation
hot1,000 sq ft1,200 sq ft1,410 sq ft
moderate750 sq ft900 sq ft1,050 sq ft
cold540 sq ft650 sq ft770 sq ft

36,000 BTU in kW, watts and tons

Kilowatts10.55 kW
Watts10,551 W
Tons of cooling3.00 tons
Power an AC this size draws (EER 11)about 3,273 W, 14.2 A at 230 V
Power an electric heater needs for this output10,551 W, 44.0 A at 240 V

kW and watts here are heat output, the number on the box. An air conditioner moves that much heat while drawing far less electricity; an electric heater draws exactly as much as it puts out.

36,000 BTU questions

How many square feet does a 3 ton AC cool?

About 1,800 sq ft of open space by the 20 BTU per sq ft rule, with a best fit of 1,500 to 1,800. For a central system, a Manual J load calculation is the right way to confirm it.

What is 36,000 BTU in kW?

10.55 kW of cooling, or 3 tons. The system draws about 3,300 W of electricity at an EER of 11, less if it is a high-efficiency model.

How many amps does a 36,000 BTU AC use?

About 14 A at 230 V while running, for a unit with an EER of 11. The circuit is sized from the maximum breaker size printed on the outdoor unit's nameplate.

Check your own room

Enter your room's size, ceiling, sun and insulation to see whether 36,000 BTU is enough, too much, or short.

Room size
sq ft

Cooling capacity needed

36,000BTU/hr

Likely range 32,400 to 39,600 BTU/hr

Tons
3
kW
10.55
Watts
10,551

Buy this size

36,000BTU

single-zone mini-split or small central system

Shop for a 36,000 BTU single-zone mini-split or small central system. Don't go bigger than this: an oversized air conditioner cools the air before it can pull out humidity, then switches off (short-cycling), leaving the room clammy and wearing out the compressor.

How we got this number
  • 1,800 sq ft × 20 BTU36,000 BTU base
  • Average sun exposureno change
  • Average insulationno change
  • Moderate climateno change
  • Rounded to nearest 10036,000 BTU/hr