Skip to content
FreeBTUCalculator
Menu

What Size Room Does a 18,000 BTU Air Conditioner Cool?

A 1.5-ton mini-split or a 230 V window AC.

Cools, average room

900sq ft

best fit 700 to 900 sq ft

Heats, moderate climate

450sq ft

600 hot, 320 cold

18,000 BTU/hr equals

5.28kW

5,275 W, 1.50 tons

Floor plan to scale: a 18,000 BTU unit cools about 900 square feet, roughly 30 by 30 feet.queen bed18,000 BTUheats 450 sq ft900 sq ftabout 30 × 30 ft · grid is 5 ft

Drawn to scale

  • Cools 900 sq ft in an average room
  • Up to 1,110 sq ft if shaded and well insulated
  • 710 sq ft if very sunny and poorly insulated
  • Heats 450 sq ft in a moderate climate

18,000 BTU, a ton and a half, is where room air conditioners turn into small-home equipment: a 230 V window unit or a single-zone mini-split cooling an open living area. In an average room it cools up to about 900 sq ft, with a best fit of 700 to 900 sq ft. The Energy Star chart gives 700 to 1,000 sq ft.

A shaded, well insulated space stretches to about 1,110 sq ft; a sunny, poorly insulated one stops around 710; a 10 ft ceiling brings it to 720. The catch is that square feet only count if the air can reach them. 900 sq ft of open plan is one thing; 900 sq ft split into a living room and two bedrooms with closed doors is three rooms, and one head in the hallway will leave the bedrooms warm.

As heat, 18,000 BTU covers about 450 sq ft in a moderate climate, 600 in a hot one and 320 in a cold one. For a heat pump in a cold climate, check its capacity at 5°F or 17°F: a standard unit may lose a third of its output on the coldest nights, while a cold-climate model holds most of it.

An 18,000 BTU window unit draws about 1,640 W, 7.1 A at 230 V, and needs a 230 V outlet. Converted, 18,000 BTU/hr is 5.28 kW, so it is sold as a 5.0 to 5.3 kW split system outside the US, and it is 1.5 tons.

How many square feet a 18,000 BTU air conditioner cools

Largest room the unit keeps up with, rounded down to the nearest 10 sq ft. Two occupants, 8 ft ceiling and moderate climate unless the row says otherwise.

RoomCools up to
Shaded, good insulation1,110 sq ft
Average room (baseline)900 sq ft
Very sunny, poor insulation710 sq ft
Hot climate, very sunny740 sq ft
10 ft ceiling720 sq ft
4 people instead of 2840 sq ft
Kitchen in the space700 sq ft

How many square feet 18,000 BTU of heat covers

By climate and insulation. For a gas heater, use its output rating (input × efficiency).

ClimatePoor insulationAverage insulationGood insulation
hot500 sq ft600 sq ft700 sq ft
moderate370 sq ft450 sq ft520 sq ft
cold270 sq ft320 sq ft380 sq ft

18,000 BTU in kW, watts and tons

Kilowatts5.28 kW
Watts5,275 W
Tons of cooling1.50 tons
Power an AC this size draws (EER 11)about 1,636 W, 7.1 A at 230 V
Power an electric heater needs for this output5,275 W, 22.0 A at 240 V

kW and watts here are heat output, the number on the box. An air conditioner moves that much heat while drawing far less electricity; an electric heater draws exactly as much as it puts out.

18,000 BTU questions

How many square feet does an 18,000 BTU air conditioner cool?

About 900 sq ft in an average space, with a best fit of 700 to 900. Shaded and well insulated, up to about 1,110; sunny and poorly insulated, about 710.

What is 18,000 BTU in kW?

5.28 kW of cooling. The unit draws much less electricity than that, about 1,600 W for a window unit and less for an inverter mini-split.

Can an 18,000 BTU mini-split cool a whole house?

Only a small, open one. It covers about 900 sq ft in average conditions, and only the spaces its air can reach. A house with separate bedrooms is usually better served by a multi-zone system with a head in each room.

Check your own room

Enter your room's size, ceiling, sun and insulation to see whether 18,000 BTU is enough, too much, or short.

Room size
sq ft

Cooling capacity needed

18,000BTU/hr

Likely range 16,200 to 19,800 BTU/hr

Tons
1.5
kW
5.28
Watts
5,275

Buy this size

18,000BTU

large window AC or single-zone mini-split

Shop for a 18,000 BTU large window AC or single-zone mini-split. Don't go bigger than this: an oversized air conditioner cools the air before it can pull out humidity, then switches off (short-cycling), leaving the room clammy and wearing out the compressor.

How we got this number
  • 900 sq ft × 20 BTU18,000 BTU base
  • Average sun exposureno change
  • Average insulationno change
  • Moderate climateno change
  • Rounded to nearest 10018,000 BTU/hr